I know. I had a bit of a break from blogging but I’ve still been wild everyday. I do social media/blogging stuff for a living and sometimes the joy of experience over-rides the pain of mediation… 😉
So the good news is that I’ve still been doing something wild every day and at some point I’ll get around to backdating the blog with the accompanying posts but I did manage to capture some footage of a Kingfisher leaving its nest today, so I had to share that…
I also need a better lens. The pics I took of it about to enter the nest with a big fish were rushed (those Kingfishers are flighty!) and out of focus, but I managed to shoot some footage of the exit 🙂
The really exciting thing (apart from this being the first time I’ve managed to photograph/video a Kingfisher) is that this seems to be the second brood in this nest this year 🙂
Yesterday and today, I visited two different Wildlife Trust reserves. The first was a new one to me, Strawberry Banks and the second, I visited last year.
So I was mainly looking for orchids yesterday and I found some! Lots of them. And one I’d never seen before – the (Greater?) Butterfly Orchid.
Today I went with a couple of work colleagues to Daneway Banks. We went looking for the famous and very rare Large Blue butterflies, who should be merging from the ants nests by now (Yes! Ants nests!), but the up and down weather seems to have delayed things. We’ll be back 🙂
We did spot more Orchids, a few Common Blue butterflies and lots of day flying moths, a very interesting looking fungus plus a passing Lepidopterist! There’s always something to see at a Wildlife Trust reserve 🙂
P.S. The header image is of a log that has one of my favourite fungi growing in it – Green Elf Cup (Chlorociboria aeruginascens). It isn’t fruiting at the moment, but you can see the bluey/green staining of the mycelium. This type of stained wood is used still in ‘Tumbridgeware’ and parquetry.
The landowner has turned it over to the wildflowers, butterflies and skylarks and has spared the plough but he kindly allows locals to walk their dogs there, so I get to see it all through the seasons.
I think he sowed some wildflower seeds a few years ago and they are starting to come into their own with the Yellow Rattle helping to keep the grasses down, giving the other flowers a chance. Nothing rare like orchids or anything I suspect, but wildflower meadows are rare enough these days.
I also saw a lot of Common Blue butterflies, blimey – they’re almost as tricky to photograph as Swifts! I managed eventually though 🙂
Today I’ve been volunteered to be a taxi driver by my daughter, so I decided to do some quick things around the garden for the benefit of wildness.
First I fed the birds with some dried mealworms. We have a massive population of Sparrows in the village – bucking the national trend of decline.
Then, I went and cleared a gap in our hedge for hedgehog passage. We used to have pet rabbits you see, and they used to escape through gaps in the hedge, so I put lots of mesh up to stop them getting through when we let them have a run in the garden. We don’t have rabbits any longer but we have had hedgehogs. In fact, a couple of years ago we had a nest in our raspberry patch. I was SO chuffed! I want to see them back. I hope this new gap will provide easy access. No pics for this.
Then, I got out my drill and a big drill bit and drilled some holes in a couple of logs. Such a simple little thing but I hope to encourage some solitary bees. Last year we had some in a little hazel stake I placed on the fence and forgot to move. They made the holes themselves, but I’m giving them a head start this year 🙂
Going wild doesn’t mean you have to make big plans, pack a picnic and drive miles to a nature reserve. Gardens are important habitats for nature, and I think we should all stop being so apprehensive about letting a little bit of wildness in 🙂
I’ve never really paid much attention to swifts, probably because I didn’t really know how to distinguish them from Martins and Swallows, but also because they are usually so high up in the air.
I saw some very interesting footage on Springwatch about them though and decided to attempt to observe and photograph them for today’s random act of wildness.
Well, the observation is easy enough but blimey they’re hard to film and photograph!
Here’s my best picture.
The second best one is at the top of this post! I did manage to grab a few frames of video, but it’ll take me a while to extract the sections that are in focus 😉 If I ever do that, I’ll update the blog.
Our swifts and its relatives form a group called the Apodidae – this is a very ancient group. They probably separated from all other birds in the Tertiary period (65 million years ago) or even the Cretaceous (70mya). Archaeopteryx was 150 mya, and Tyrannosaurus died out about the same time as the Apodidae separated!
The earliest known swift-like bird, Priamapus lacki, was named after David Lack, the ornithologist who did the most work on swifts.
Our swift’s closest living relatives are other swifts, swiftlets and tree swifts (which can perch) and the hummingbirds.
As a group, swifts are the fastest of all birds in level flight (the peregrine is the fastest of all birds, but only in a steep dive called a stoop). Our swift holds the record for the fastest proven. (Henningsson et al How swift are swifts? J Avian Biol 2010 41: 94-98). The top speed recorded in a recent scientific study was 111.6km/h (69.3mph). The needle-tailed swift of Africa and Asia has been reported to reach 170 kph, 105mph, but this is not proven.
The birds vary geographically. Swift species tend to be paler in drier and darker in wetter areas, and tend to be smaller in hotter and larger in colder regions. The further north a swift species lives, the darker it will be – and ours are the darkest of the lot
Of the three species of swift breeding in Europe, the one with the most southerly breeding range (the pallid swift) has the most northerly winter quarters, while the one which breeds furthest north in Europe moves furthest south in Africa – ie our swift. David Lack’s swifts travelled over 6000 miles to reach S Africa.
One reason it’s hard to know much where they are and what they’re doing in winter – they look so like other swift species, especially the African black swift, that it’s hard to tell which is which without catching them – not easy to do.
Our very own swift
Our’ swifts are only ‘British birds’ for a quarter of their lives (three months per year) – the rest of the time they’re African
They have soft beaks – but very powerful feet
Their four toes are arranged in twos, each pair pointing sideways rather than forwards, a bit like a chameleon or a koala.
The wings are long and narrow, and superbly adapted for fast flight, but don’t allow slow flight or a great deal of manoeuvrability
In flight the forked tail is closed to a point for extra efficiency
A swift weighs about the same as a Cadbury’s Crème Egg, Crunchy (or any other 40g chocolate bar)
For its size, the swift has an exceptionally long life-span – averaging about 5.5 years. One bird in Oxford was found dying in 1964, 16 years after it was ringed as an adult, and therefore likely to be at least 18 years old. It’s reckoned that this bird flew, in its lifetime, about 4 million miles, the same as flying to the moon and back 8 times!
In swifts generally, longest primaries can be up to three times the length of the secondaries – only up to twice in hirundines (swallows and martins).
Eyes are deep seated and have moveable bristles in front – sunglasses for reducing glare.
All birds have fleas and feather lice or similar parasites. However the swift’s are so different to those of other species that it supports the fact that they separated from other bird species a very long time ago. Their parasites have evolved with them.
Swifts were once thought to hibernate over winter – like swallows, which were believed to hibernate in mud below ponds. Even the naturalist Gilbert White in mid 18C got labourers to dig up likely spots to see if he could find any. He heard tales of swifts being found alive but torpid in church towers in early spring.
Edward Jenner, he who invented vaccination, marked several swifts by cutting off toes and noticed that they re appeared in the same place the next spring. He was convinced that they’d migrated – and in evidence noticed that the re-appearing birds were fat and in excellent condition
They almost never land – except at their nest sites – doing everything on the wing
A healthy adult swift can get off the ground but rarely needs to. Starving young ones usually can’t and these are the ones most often seen.
They can sleep on the wing – a French Airman in the 1914-18 war glided down with engines off behind enemy lines. At 10,000 feet he found himself amongst birds apparently motionless. One of them was caught in the machine on the following day was found to be an adult male swift.
Not many predators can catch a swift – hobbies may take a few, and so may kestrels, tawny owls and barn owls. However, it’s likely that many of the swifts they manage to eat were weak for other reasons eg starvation. Very few mammals ever catch one, except perhaps rats or weasels that can climb to nests.
They seem to bathe by flying relatively slowly through falling rain.
In Tuscany people used to eat young ones, even building special towers to house them – the swift equivalent of a dovecot. Apparently they are delicious! Don’t try this at home…
Eating and drinking
The swift probably eats more species of animals (small insects and spiders) than any other British bird. David Lack recorded over 312, and reckoned there were more. They usually take items 2-10mm long.
They probably hunt at about 25 miles an hour
They drink by gliding over smooth water and taking sips
Swifts can be quite selective about what they catch. One was found to have caught only stingless drones around bee hives, and to have neatly dodged all the females, which had stings
Swifts can’t feed in wet weather in the UK, so fly around storms to find dry areas – the only UK birds to do this.
On the wintering grounds in Africa it’s different – there are more insects in the air on rainy days, so the swifts will head for rain.
Bringing up baby
It seems they really can mate on the wing – but they will also mate in their nest holes. No other bird is known to mate on the wing (apart from some other swift species)
Use saliva for nest building – like the edible nest swifts
Nesting material is collected on the wing (it has to be) so they can only use what they can find in the air – David Lack once recorded them using a live butterfly!
The weight of an egg is about one-twelfth the weight of the female that laid it approx 3.5 grams
Even the experts agree – very young swift chicks, before they get their feathers through, are hideous!
They have a clever adaptation. Food can be scarce in bad weather – the chicks can go cold and torpid and survive for days without food, then regain weight rapidly once supplies resume. Most baby birds can’t do this and would simply die within hours.
Only one other kind of bird can lose temperature control and become torpid each night – the hummingbird. This saves energy.
The length of time the babies spend in the nest will vary, depending on how good the food supply has been, and can vary by up to three weeks – this is different to birds like robins and blackbirds which leave when they are a certain age, no matter how well they’ve grown.
Each bolus (ball of food) brought to the babies weighs just over a gram, and contains 300 – 1000 individual insects and spiders. The average is 300-500 food items per bolus
Swifts in the nest, especially the young ones, are bothered by horrifying parasites called louse flies (also called flat flies or keds). These alarming wingless parasites don’t actually seem to do them any harm but they are relatively huge, and are roughly equivalent to us having 10 cm lobsters or crabs crawling on us! Each blood meal these things take from a swift is roughly the same as we would give in one-quarter of a blood donation. Louse flies may look scary but they are no bother to people and very rarely bite.
At about a month old, the babies do ‘press ups’ in the nest, lifting themselves up by pushing down on their wings, probably to strengthen the wings. By the time they’re ready to go, they can hold their bodies clear of the ground like this for several seconds
Once they launch themselves off on their very first ever flight, that’s it, they don’t return to the nest and are no longer cared for by the parents.
Unlike many birds, the siblings do not necessarily leave together – each goes in its own time, when it’s ready. And it may well head off to Africa almost straight away
Breeding pairs sleep in their boxes – it appears to be the young non-breeders that spent the night up in the dark
I like growing things and I like things growing, but I’m not too fussy what it is. Here’s a few wild spots in my garden, I spent the evening looking at them quite intensely after I mowed (most of) the lawn.
I spent a lot of time watching the tadpoles after feeding them some fish food. Here’s some footage of a feeding frenzy that was already under way, I think it’s a bit of cannibalism! Or perhaps it kinder to say that they’re taking advantage of some available protein….
I’m really chuffed with the pond (apart from the visible lining of course!) It’s my first pond and it only took a couple of hours to make. It took a while longer to fill but that’s another story…
I’ll be looking at the pond in more detail later in the month, and hopefully I’ll be able to tell you more about the newt that has moved in.
This is my new favourite lunchtime spot. It’s 2 minutes from where I work, just past the canal.
It’s like a little oasis of wildness, yes there’s road noise from the A419 that runs parallel to the River Frome, but the wildlife doesn’t seem to care.
It is called Frome Banks and is looked after by the Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust and Stroud Valleys Project. This riverside woodland is a Key Wildlife Site and was established in 1990 and actually grew out of a rubbish tip. It’s a real triumph of nature. The work carried out originally to make this area into part of Stroud’s green heritage was by Gloucestershire Wildlife Management, the Stroud Valleys Project and the British Trust for Conservation Volunteers. I love them for it. ALOT. I’m not sure what the current status is, but a couple of years ago – it was under threat from developers. It’s making me get a bit tearful thinking about losing this lovely site, I only discovered it a month or so ago and I’ve had some of the best nature experiences of my life there already – on my lunch break. I saw Kingfishers fledging a couple of weeks ago! SO MANY KINGFISHERS!!! <3
Today I didn’t see any Kingfishers, and I saw lots of things that were too quick to photograph but I did manage to film a Dipper dipping 🙂 I filmed it at 50 frames per second, so I was able to slow it down and at the end of the video below, I zoom in so you can see a slow motion dipper dive! I also put a bit of music on there because slowed down river noise sounds a bit scary!!
Wind, lots of wind. Blowing the trees, blowing the barley.
It had stopped raining, so when I got in from work, I relented to the puppy eyes and took Mojo the Whippet out for walk. It was still pretty wild, and I did get the fear while walking under trees (beware of falling branches!)
Here’s a little slow motion video of a sunburst and the wind blowing the barley (music clip Adrift – Tycho):
I also took some snaps 🙂 Mojo was getting involved in going wild – he had a little wild snack of Goosegrass